KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

stewarding

French translation: service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stewarding
French translation:service
Entered by: fusion3134

21:06 Nov 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
English term or phrase: stewarding
Fire Safety Head of Department Monthly Checklist. To be completed by the Heads of Department for the following areas: Kitchens (including stewarding), F&B (including bars & restaurants), Meeting Facilities (including meetings sales)
fusion3134
service
Explanation:
je pense que l'on parle ici du service en cuisine ou des aires de service.
Selected response from:

Genestelle
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1service
Genestelle
3gestion de la cuisine
DocteurPC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestion de la cuisine


Explanation:
steward = steward selon GDT mais stewarding...

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service


Explanation:
je pense que l'on parle ici du service en cuisine ou des aires de service.

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
20 mins