KudoZ home » English to French » Food & Drink

brewer

French translation: cafetière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brewer
French translation:cafetière

09:06 Feb 16, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
English term or phrase: brewer
Concernant du café, dans un inventaire

"2 regular pots per open pot brewer with fresh coffee".
C'est particulièrement obscur et pour brewer je ne trouve que "brasseur" qui ne convient pas ici.
Merci
valrie
cafetière
Explanation:
non?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, c'est bien ça
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cafetièrexxxCMJ_Trans
3percolateur
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cafetière


Explanation:
non?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup, c'est bien ça

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Panifous: To brew = to make (tea, coffee, etc) by mixing the leaves, grains, etc with boiling water. Donc cafetière me parait bien.
7 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
25 mins

agree  NancyLynn
3 hrs

agree  zwcorp
6 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percolateur


Explanation:
percolateur

Jocelyne S
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4