KudoZ home » English to French » Forestry / Wood / Timber

edged sideboards

French translation: dosses délignées


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:edged sideboards
French translation:dosses délignées
Entered by: Miguel Garcia Lopez

18:41 Apr 27, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: edged sideboards
It can be modified so that it can also be fitted with cutters for profiling the edges, thus producing edged sideboards in one operation.

--> comment traduire edged ici?
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
dosses délignées
Explanation:

"Central European, nearly sharp-edged sideboard products as well as Nordic, Baltic and Russian wane products mainly for packaging, pallets and cable drums.
Our mills are located close to the European pallet industry to support their needs. We utilise the most modern sawmilling technology, aiming to reduce handling costs and raw material waste for our customers.
- Standard sizes, but also production on demand
- Accurately sawn, kilned and graded according to wood features
- High environmental standards"
http://www.storaenso.com/CDAvgn/main/0,,1_EN-8819-18572-,00....

"Planches de dosses pour la construction et l'industrie de l'emballage
Généralités:
Par planches de dosses, on entend tous les bois sciés qui se produisent à côté du bois parfait. Il s'agit de mesures standardisées, qui sont souvent utilisées dans la construction et dans le secteur de l'emballage."
http://www.holzbaumarkt.com/woodmarket_products.aspx?Categor...

"Dosses délignées sur une rive. •. Sciages avivés non rabotés dont les faces peuvent. être parallèles ou non. •. Frises ou planches rabotées ou moulurées sur ..."
http://www.abibois.fr/telechargement/revetements exterieurs/...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci FX Fraipont
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tablettes sur les côtés
Catherine CHAUVIN
4dosses délignées
FX Fraipont
4buffets avec rebords ou bordéspapifma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buffets avec rebords ou bordés


Explanation:
une proposition

papifma
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dosses délignées


Explanation:

"Central European, nearly sharp-edged sideboard products as well as Nordic, Baltic and Russian wane products mainly for packaging, pallets and cable drums.
Our mills are located close to the European pallet industry to support their needs. We utilise the most modern sawmilling technology, aiming to reduce handling costs and raw material waste for our customers.
- Standard sizes, but also production on demand
- Accurately sawn, kilned and graded according to wood features
- High environmental standards"
http://www.storaenso.com/CDAvgn/main/0,,1_EN-8819-18572-,00....

"Planches de dosses pour la construction et l'industrie de l'emballage
Généralités:
Par planches de dosses, on entend tous les bois sciés qui se produisent à côté du bois parfait. Il s'agit de mesures standardisées, qui sont souvent utilisées dans la construction et dans le secteur de l'emballage."
http://www.holzbaumarkt.com/woodmarket_products.aspx?Categor...

"Dosses délignées sur une rive. •. Sciages avivés non rabotés dont les faces peuvent. être parallèles ou non. •. Frises ou planches rabotées ou moulurées sur ..."
http://www.abibois.fr/telechargement/revetements exterieurs/...


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Merci FX Fraipont

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tablettes sur les côtés


Explanation:
Très bonne question !

Pour quelqu'un qui fabrique un meuble.
Side boards = tablettes
Edged = sur les côtés.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-04-27 20:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou bien on peut interpréter de la manière suivante :
Side boards = tablettes
Edged = avec rebords

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench