KudoZ home » English to French » Forestry / Wood / Timber

ripping

French translation: les rebuts / chutes de sciage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ripping
French translation:les rebuts / chutes de sciage
Entered by: Miguel Garcia Lopez

15:51 May 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
English term or phrase: ripping
Boards which do not meet the dimension requirements are later removed in the next rejection machine for rippings.

-> le GDT indique tranchage, et je crois en effet qu'il s'agit de la terminologie correcte, mais j'aimerais savoir vos impressions.
Miguel Garcia Lopez
Spain
les rebuts / chutes de sciage
Explanation:
Ce sont les termes consacrés. "Rebuts" est plus traditionnel.
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Merci Francis !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refendage
Philippe Jadot
4les rebuts / chutes de sciageFrancis Marche
3(comment...)
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refendage


Explanation:
Il me semble que refendage est plus précis que tranchage.

Philippe Jadot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: refendage refers to the process (ripping), not the product 'rippingS'
14 mins
  -> oui vous avez raison sur ce point

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(comment...)


Explanation:
The source text refers to 'rippingS', which a plural noun referring to the badly-dimensioned boards. 'refendage' is from the verb (refendre) denoting the process of cutting a board/tree-trunk etc. length-wise.

Rippings often have wavy edges and/or bark attached, and may be sold as rustic planks for fencing, wall-cladding, etc.

Sorry, can't remember the French term ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rippings
les rebuts / chutes de sciage


Explanation:
Ce sont les termes consacrés. "Rebuts" est plus traditionnel.

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci Francis !