KudoZ home » English to French » Forestry / Wood / Timber

shelf stub

French translation: bout, morceau d'étagère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf stub
French translation:bout, morceau d'étagère
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:30 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood industry
English term or phrase: shelf stub
furniture
Irene S.
bout, morceau d'étagère
Explanation:
shelf = étagère
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1morçeau de bois
Terejimenez
3bout, morceau d'étagère
GILOU


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morçeau de bois


Explanation:
Un morçeau de bois court et épais.

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bout, morceau d'étagère


Explanation:
shelf = étagère

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 58