KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

quiet use

French translation: Utilisation silencieuse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quiet use
French translation:Utilisation silencieuse
Entered by: Sophieanne

18:12 Dec 4, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: quiet use
Ad for hunting products

Treestand Cable & Lock set
1/4"x6' steel cables with heavy-duty locks.
Vinyl Coatings for quiet use and weather protection.
Cristina Serra
Portugal
utilisation silencieuse
Explanation:
my take is they don't want to make any noise using the product, since they're hunting, no?
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utilisation silencieuse
Sophieanne
3application silencieuse
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
application silencieuse


Explanation:
couche de vynil our application silencieuse et ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-04 18:19:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... protection contre les intempéries

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utilisation silencieuse


Explanation:
my take is they don't want to make any noise using the product, since they're hunting, no?

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
6 hrs