KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

aqua shade

French translation: vert d'eau


07:40 May 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: aqua shade
Rooms are ultra comfortable and fitted out in aqua shade
Chenini
French translation:vert d'eau
Explanation:
coloris dominant de la pièce (probablement les murs) : vert d'eau est le terme traditionnel mais, en déco, on utilise aussi Aqua. Voir le nuancier Dulux/Valentine ?
Selected response from:

M-E BELL
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vert d'eau
M-E BELL
3dans des tons aigue marine
Maurice Thibaux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vert d'eau


Explanation:
coloris dominant de la pièce (probablement les murs) : vert d'eau est le terme traditionnel mais, en déco, on utilise aussi Aqua. Voir le nuancier Dulux/Valentine ?

M-E BELL
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: définitivement "aqua"
0 min

agree  Alexandre Laval
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dans des tons aigue marine


Explanation:
aqua shade représente des tons de couleur bleu-vert aussi appelé mer du Sud ou aigue marine (aigue est un ancien mot pour eau en français).

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4