KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

idle end plug

French translation: Bouchon cote inutilise(r)


00:12 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: idle end plug
c'est une pièce pour le montage d'un store intérieur.
je n'aime pas beaucoup bouchon.
Des idées ?
xxxsarahl
French translation:Bouchon cote inutilise(r)
Explanation:
Its a plug that fills the holes in the end of a furniture unit designed to accept dowels from both sides. You plug up the "idle" side when you've finished assembly. Sorry about the lack of accents
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
thanks zaphod. I was making this more complicated than it needs to be.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bouchon cote inutilise(r)zaphod
4 +1embout ?
lien
5capuchonPierre Renault
3douille terminale
DocteurPC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capuchon


Explanation:
Une suggestion.

Pierre Renault
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embout ?


Explanation:
***

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bouchon cote inutilise(r)


Explanation:
Its a plug that fills the holes in the end of a furniture unit designed to accept dowels from both sides. You plug up the "idle" side when you've finished assembly. Sorry about the lack of accents

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks zaphod. I was making this more complicated than it needs to be.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
douille terminale


Explanation:
ou embout
voir GDT

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8