KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

bouncer

French translation: transat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bouncer
French translation:transat
Entered by: Flo Demolis

13:41 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / toys
English term or phrase: bouncer
il s'agit d'une balançoire pour bébé qui peut se transformer en "Bouncer" et en porte-bébés. J'ai trouvé plusieurs photos sur google mais aucune idée de comment traduire ça en français.
merci
JCG
transat
Explanation:
http://images.google.fr/images?svnum=10&hl=fr&lr=&q= transat...

Her is one example in a bilingual site but there are many others
http://www.babymoov.com/puericulture/sortie-de-bebe/transats...
http://www.babymoov.com/puericulture/baby-goes-out/bouncer/t...

You can search bouncer in English and transat in French on that site.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-25 16:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aubert.fr/guide_aubert/gourmand/gourmand_index.ht...
Click on "transats"

http://www.mom-fr.com/eveilTransat.htm
Selected response from:

Flo Demolis
France
Grading comment
je viens de recevoir la photo et c'est tout à fait ça. merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2exerciseur pour bébé(s)
Debbie Tacium Ladry
4 +1baby-bond
bohy
4Sauteur pour bébés/balançoire à barreaux/balançoir"elephant"/balancelle"wingbo"/balançoire pour bébéIC --
4transat
Flo Demolis
4harnais suspendu
Valérie Cromphaut
3balancelle convertible??
Patricia Lane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balancelle convertible??


Explanation:
just a suggestion!

Patricia Lane
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
harnais suspendu


Explanation:
ou balancelle


    Reference: http://www.douane.gouv.nc/douane/reglementation/ARR-99-3292-...
Valérie Cromphaut
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exerciseur pour bébé(s)


Explanation:
Traduction du "baby exerciser" de l'Office de la langue française (Québec...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 15:22:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aka 'jolly jumper' in North America

Debbie Tacium Ladry
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huguette Matte
1 hr
  -> Merci Huguette!

agree  Sylvie Pilon
2 days55 mins
  -> Merci infolution!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transat


Explanation:
http://images.google.fr/images?svnum=10&hl=fr&lr=&q= transat...

Her is one example in a bilingual site but there are many others
http://www.babymoov.com/puericulture/sortie-de-bebe/transats...
http://www.babymoov.com/puericulture/baby-goes-out/bouncer/t...

You can search bouncer in English and transat in French on that site.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-25 16:41:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aubert.fr/guide_aubert/gourmand/gourmand_index.ht...
Click on "transats"

http://www.mom-fr.com/eveilTransat.htm

Flo Demolis
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
je viens de recevoir la photo et c'est tout à fait ça. merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby-bond


Explanation:
Cela s'est vendu à une certaine époque en France... et je suis pratiquement sûre que c'était le nom.
J'en ai eu un pour mon fils, mais je ne suis pas sûre que beaucoup de gens connaissent en France.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-02-27 00:47:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une photo de baby-bond sur cette page (appelé "baby bond")
http://images.google.fr/imgres?imgurl=http://anne.crouzeix.f...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: if that wasn't the same, it should have been! :)
1 day4 hrs

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Balançoire pour bébé
Sauteur pour bébés/balançoire à barreaux/balançoir"elephant"/balancelle"wingbo"/balançoire pour bébé


Explanation:

ou bien~~

*Sauteur pour bébés
*balançoire à barreaux
*balançoir"elephant"
*balancelle"wingbo"
*balançoire pour bébés

These are what I found in one web page with photos of all kind, please take a look to find what you seeking for.



    Reference: http://www.baby-walz.com/SyEngine.php?Act=28371&Do=27938&SES...
IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese