KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

speeds and feeds

French translation: caractéristiques et exigences


12:27 Oct 26, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: speeds and feeds
On parle de HDTV : (TV Haute Définition)

According to a survey, nearly 50 percent of U.S. households plan to buy one in the next year. (I'm guessing that mostly men answered the survey.) But when it comes to buying an HDTV, you have to know its speeds and feeds. So I talked with experts and learned some new things.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:caractéristiques et exigences
Explanation:
Voir les exemples d'utilisation ci-dessous
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1caractéristiques et exigences
Joëlle Bouille
4caractéristiques d'encodage et de débitpascie
2 -1impulsion et achat (action, influence?)
cjohnstone


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caractéristiques et exigences


Explanation:
Voir les exemples d'utilisation ci-dessous


    Reference: http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,1697,1771274,00.asp
    Reference: http://www.nbnnews.com/NBN/issues/2006-03-06/Women/index.htm...
Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pourquoi pas, mon idée pas du tt meilleure que la tienne!!!
4 mins

neutral  pascie: caractéristiques, certes, mais il faut préciser (see below)
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
impulsion et achat (action, influence?)


Explanation:
idées
je crois que l'idée c'est l'achat impulsif rapide, genre j'en ai envie d'urgence et je fonce
mais bon ai pas la bonne formule, si trouve reviendrai!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  pascie: not here
59 mins
  -> could well be right note put it low!!! so welcome to disagree, in fact I rather like straight disagree instead of hypocritical neutral!!! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caractéristiques d'encodage et de débit


Explanation:
encodage réfère à la résolution (qualité d'affichage de l'image) et le débit au temps de réponse.
Ceci constitue les normes en matière de haute définition.

pascie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: you cld be right but are you sure, considering context?
1 hr