KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Replacement stylus or spare stylus.

French translation: stylet de remplacement / de rechange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replacement / spare stylus.
French translation:stylet de remplacement / de rechange
Entered by: Tony M

20:16 Mar 10, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Présentation d\'un PDA
English term or phrase: Replacement stylus or spare stylus.
La phrase entière.
Catherine VIERECK
France
stylet de remplacement ou de rechange
Explanation:
I see what they are getting at here — that you might have a different stylus because it is repalcing one that was (say) lost or broken, or you might just have an extra one in addition to the original.

But I'm not quite sure how to convey that same distinction in FR!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci ;)
Et merci aégalement à wolfheart
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stylet de remplacement
wolfheart
2stylet de remplacement ou de rechange
Tony M


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
replacement stylus or spare stylus.
stylet de remplacement


Explanation:
stylet additionnel

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 hr

agree  Adrien Esparron
13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
replacement stylus or spare stylus.
stylet de remplacement ou de rechange


Explanation:
I see what they are getting at here — that you might have a different stylus because it is repalcing one that was (say) lost or broken, or you might just have an extra one in addition to the original.

But I'm not quite sure how to convey that same distinction in FR!

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Merci ;)
Et merci aégalement à wolfheart