KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

try me package/ wire

French translation: câble/fil d'essai - emballage/ensemble d'essai


14:53 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / vehicule radio-commandé
English term or phrase: try me package/ wire
try me package
please make sure to remove and discard the 'try me' wire from both the vehicle and the transmitter

it is for a radio control vehicle
I have found a meaning on internet in english and french = you can try the features of the items without removing the packaging, but i am not sure this is it in this case.

thank you
LydieC
French translation:câble/fil d'essai - emballage/ensemble d'essai
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
thank you, yes I prefer to use the french version although this term is in english all over the web
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1câble/fil d'essai - emballage/ensemble d'essai
Michel A.
3boîte/emballage "try me" - liens détachables à l'essai
nolemy


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câble/fil d'essai - emballage/ensemble d'essai


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
thank you, yes I prefer to use the french version although this term is in english all over the web

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
8 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  GILOU: ça serait la traduction de trial, try me, c'est différent....je n'ai pas dit essayez-moi pour autant, si ?
12 mins
  -> On est pas obligé de faire du mot à mot - "fil essayez-moi" c môche :-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boîte/emballage "try me" - liens détachables à l'essai


Explanation:
certains jouets (voitures télécommandées ou autres)
sont vendus dans leur emballage "try me" (voir photo)

nombreuses occurences sur des sites marchands ou de fabricants de jouets pour "boîte Try me"
> par ex, le jouet xy contient :
un livre+un tableau+une boîte "Try me"

on retrouve invariablement l'expression "boîte try me" même si l'inscription sur l'emballage est en français,
par ex : "essaie la voiture verte".

pour le sens, ce type d'emballage permet effectivement d'accéder directement au contenu

pour "remove the try me wire",
je dirais défaire les liens détachables à l'essai.

http://www.king-jouet.com/jouets-jeux-enfants/GU93602/Coucou...
http://www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/B000SOG72I/shoptoys-21...
http://fr.shopping.com/xDN-jouets--marque_bao


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2007-09-18 19:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

photos http://www.le-lutin-rouge.com/product/roul_auto_le_camion_be...
> boîte ouverte "Try me"

nolemy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench