KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Base panel

French translation: plaque inférieure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Base panel
French translation:plaque inférieure
Entered by: wolfheart

17:30 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Waffle maker
English term or phrase: Base panel
Do not remove the base panel

Il s'agit du mode d'emploi du gaufrier. "Base panel", c'est tout simple mais j'ai un blanc??
Merci...
Sophieanne
United States
plaque inférieure
Explanation:
plaque de fond du gaufrier
Selected response from:

wolfheart
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plaque inférieure
wolfheart
4la plaque du socle
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
base panel
plaque inférieure


Explanation:
plaque de fond du gaufrier

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
13 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base panel
la plaque du socle


Explanation:
Je crois plutôt qu'il s'agit de la plaque recouvrant les connexions électriques intégrées dans le socle.
Plaque c'est "grid".
"15. WARNING: TO REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE OR ELECTRIC SHOCK, REPAIR
SHOULD BE DONE ONLY BYAUTHORIZED PERSONNEL. DO NOT REMOVE THE
BASE PANEL. NO USER SERVICEABLE PARTS ARE INSIDE."
"You may also clean the grids by wiping with a damp cloth to prevent staining and sticking from batter or oil buildup. Be certain grids have cooled completely before cleaning. If batter adheres to plates, simply pour a little cooking oil onto the baked batter and let stand approximately 5 minutes, thus allowing it to soften for easy
removal."
http://www.cuisinart.com/share/man/121_man.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 383