KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

officer's case back

French translation: fond de boîtier officier - dos de boîtier -


21:51 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / clock and watchmaking
English term or phrase: officer's case back
The new models are all water-resistant to 3 ATM. Automatic manufacture movements Caliber 90 and Caliber 100 beat inside the modern timekeepers, whose perfect finishing is characterized by all the typical elements of the Glashütte art of watchmaking, visible through a sapphire crystal case back. Those who would like to keep their exclusive treasures to themselves can do so with the additional officer’s case back in the matching case metal.

Il s'agit d'un communiqué de presse pour la sortie de nouvelles montres haut de gamme. J'ai du mal à trouver l'équivalent à utiliser, j'ai l'impression qu'il s'agit d'un espèce de "cache".
Je ne comprends pas non plus à quoi correspond "the matching case metal".
Merci de votre aide
Mehdi Belkahla
French translation:fond de boîtier officier - dos de boîtier -
Explanation:
La montre semble avoir un fond crystal transparent,
l' option officier propose un fond de boîtier en métal assorti
Selected response from:

chawan
Thailand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fond de boîtier officier - dos de boîtier -chawan
3case = boîte (terminologie d'horlogerie)Ccilb77


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case = boîte (terminologie d'horlogerie)


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé quelques liens qui pourraient vous servir:
http://www.horlogerie-suisse.com/Theoriehorlogerie/desemboit...
http://www.horlogerie-suisse.com/Theoriehorlogerie/habillage...

Ccilb77
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fond de boîtier officier - dos de boîtier -


Explanation:
La montre semble avoir un fond crystal transparent,
l' option officier propose un fond de boîtier en métal assorti

chawan
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb: fond
5 hrs