KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

false panel

French translation: faux panneau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:false panel
French translation:faux panneau
Entered by: Hugo Dufort

02:10 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / cabinet making, kitchen appliances
English term or phrase: false panel
A non-moving panel that is used to hide parts of a built-in appliance (e.g. dishwasher or mini freezer). The context is: "Determine the height of the false panel according to your individual kitchen cabinetry requirements (...)".

By the way, is it better to translate "cabinetry" as "armoires (de cuisine)" or as "meuble (de cuisine)" in this case?

Thanks!
Hugo Dufort
Canada
faux panneau
Explanation:
see link below ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 03:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "cabinetry", it will depends on the furniture. "Armoire" being a specific type of furniture (usually translated as "cabinet" in english), but if you are not sure if the furniture mentioned in your text are "armoires" or not, then "meuble(s) de cuisine" would probably be the safest choice.
Selected response from:

Odin Joly
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse. Le client a été satisfait de la traduction.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5faux panneauOdin Joly
5panneau feint
swanda
4panneau façadexxxMichael H G
4fausse cloisonxxxEuqinimod
3fausse porte
Expialidocious


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
faux panneau


Explanation:
see link below ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-17 03:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "cabinetry", it will depends on the furniture. "Armoire" being a specific type of furniture (usually translated as "cabinet" in english), but if you are not sure if the furniture mentioned in your text are "armoires" or not, then "meuble(s) de cuisine" would probably be the safest choice.


    Reference: http://fra.hyperlinesystems.com/catalog/cabinets/bc-v.shtml
Odin Joly
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour cette réponse. Le client a été satisfait de la traduction.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
19 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Maria Begona
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  C. Mouton
17 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Roger McKeon
1 day14 hrs
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panneau façade


Explanation:
à mon avis

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panneau feint


Explanation:
Comprehensive dictionary of engineering and technology (Ed. Brandstetter - Wiesbaden)

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fausse porte


Explanation:
Utlisé pour l'éléctroménager encastrable, par exemple :

"C’est donc un lave-vaisselle 12 couverts intégrable sous un plan de travail. Arrivé à la maison, on le déballe. Pas de face avant décorative sur la porte puisqu’il va recevoir une fausse porte assortie aux meubles de la cuisine, livrée par le fabricant."

On parle de "portes" pour les meubles de cuisine, même quand ce sont des tiroirs, par exemple.

Autrement, en France on parle de "meubles" de cuisine quand on parle de ce que les anglophones appellent "kitchen cabinets". Pour moi le mot "armoire" évoque autre chose.

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fausse cloison


Explanation:
Voir à l'adresse ci-dessous.


    Reference: http://www.cuisine-savoie.fr/media/article-mars07.pdf
xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8