KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

to defect this safety feature

French translation: désactiver (supprimer) cette fonction de sécurité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to defect this safety feature
French translation:désactiver (supprimer) cette fonction de sécurité
Entered by: elysee

13:11 Apr 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / robot de cuisine
English term or phrase: to defect this safety feature
Contexte: robot de cuisine (food processor)

12. To reduce the risk of injury, never place cutting blades or discs on base without first putting bowl properly in place.
13. Be certain lid is securely locked in place before operating appliance.
14. Do not attempt *** to defeat *** the lid interlock mechanism.
15. Do not use this appliance for other than intended use.

Others safety information:
Polarized Plug - The appliance has a polarized plug one blade is wider than the other. To reduce
the risk of electric shock, this plug will fit into a polarized outlet only one way. If the plug does not
fit fully into the outlet, reverse it. If it still does not fit, contact a qualified electrician. Do not attempt *** to defect this safety feature *** by modifying the plug in any way.


Je me demande comment bien traduire ici "to defect this safety feature"
Merci beaucoup d'avance pour votre aide!
elysee
Italy
désactiver (supprimer) cette fonction de sécurité
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-21 13:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo pour defeat (déjà cité dans ton texte)
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Gilles...et à tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4désactiver (supprimer) cette fonction de sécurité
GILOU
4 +1forcer ce dispositif de protection
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
désactiver (supprimer) cette fonction de sécurité


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-21 13:16:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo pour defeat (déjà cité dans ton texte)

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
merci beaucoup Gilles...et à tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
1 min

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: ou contourner
5 mins

agree  Tony M
12 mins

agree  swanda
16 mins

disagree  Benvent: "ne pas defaire le verouillage de securite"
1 hr
  -> c'est très élégant...

agree  wordbridge
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forcer ce dispositif de protection


Explanation:
je pense..

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEuqinimod
6 hrs
  -> Merci !