KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Locking trigger lid

French translation: couvercle à charnières


19:47 Jul 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Kitchen appliances
English term or phrase: Locking trigger lid
Locking trigger lid (safety feature)
Ok, un système de couvercle à verrouillage, mais de quel type? Quelle serait la traduction exacte?
Merci...
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:couvercle à charnières
Explanation:
une autre suggestion peut être "couvercle hermétique" mais c'est un peu moins précis
Selected response from:

Amandine Lepers-Thornton
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4couvercle à (muni d'un) verouillage à gachetteJean-Louis S.
3couvercle à charnièresAmandine Lepers-Thornton


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locking trigger lid
couvercle à (muni d'un) verouillage à gachette


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas tres elegant mais cela reprend tous les mots du texte original.

Jean-Louis S.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
locking trigger lid
couvercle à charnières


Language variant: couvercle avec verouillage de sécurité

Explanation:
une autre suggestion peut être "couvercle hermétique" mais c'est un peu moins précis

Amandine Lepers-Thornton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.