KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Tub Chairs

French translation: fauteuils crapaud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tub Chairs
French translation:fauteuils crapaud
Entered by: FX Fraipont

07:36 Aug 28, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / design
English term or phrase: Tub Chairs
(dans un texte descriptif décrivant le mobilier d'un hotel)

est-ce la meme chose que des "fauteuils club" ? je ne pense pas car fauteuil club = fauteuil en cuir alors que les "tub chairs" ne sont pas forcément en cuir, n'est-ce pas?
merci !
freelancecl
France
fauteuils crapaud
Explanation:
http://cgi.ebay.fr/Fauteuil-Crapaud-Lounge-Valence-noir_W0QQ...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fauteuils gondoles
Gabriella Ralaivao
4fauteuils crapaud
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tub chairs
fauteuils crapaud


Explanation:
http://cgi.ebay.fr/Fauteuil-Crapaud-Lounge-Valence-noir_W0QQ...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 383

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tub chairs
fauteuils gondoles


Explanation:
D'après cette définition :
Fauteuil enveloppant doté d'un dossier cannelé en forme de demi-cercle, le dossier et les accotoirs étant d'une seule pièce.

Example sentence(s):
  • Paire de fauteuils gondoles en acajou et placage d'acajou - Style Restauration, Dessins et Tableaux Anciens, Objets d'Art et Bel Ameublement, ...

    Reference: http://www.auction.fr/.../l956068_paire_de_fauteuils_gondole...
Gabriella Ralaivao
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in MalagasyMalagasy
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui ! merci