KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

harp

French translation: support/armature d'abat-jour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:harp
French translation:support/armature d'abat-jour
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:21 Sep 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / éclairage
English term or phrase: harp
(1) Harp (D) with:
(2) Harp caps (E)
(1) Harp nipple (F)
(1) Finial (G)
(1) Lamp shade (H)
Julie Martineau
France
support/armature de l'abat-jour
Explanation:
Harp:
a vertical metal frame shaped to bend around the bulb in a standing lamp and used to support a lamp shade.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/harp

Cf photo : http://forumfemmaufoyer.canalblog.com/archives/2006/04/18/16...
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2support/armature de l'abat-jour
Stéphanie Soudais
3lyre
Arnold007
3diatonique?
swanda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diatonique?


Explanation:
*

swanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
support/armature de l'abat-jour


Explanation:
Harp:
a vertical metal frame shaped to bend around the bulb in a standing lamp and used to support a lamp shade.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/harp

Cf photo : http://forumfemmaufoyer.canalblog.com/archives/2006/04/18/16...

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas: la grande forme,Stéphanie!
12 mins
  -> C'est surtout que mon texte m'ennuie et que je fais ce que je peux pour m'évader un peu...

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lyre


Explanation:
GDT / éclairage :

harp = lyre n. f.

Définition :
Pièce en forme de lyre utilisée comme support d'abat-jour d'une lampe de table.

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
support d'abat-jour n. m.



Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55