KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

KD bolt

French translation: vis KD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KD bolt
French translation:vis KD
Entered by: Julie Martineau

22:55 Feb 8, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / assemblage d'un bureau
English term or phrase: KD bolt
Insert KD bolt (E) through a flat washer (D) and into the corresponding pre-drilled holes.
Julie Martineau
France
vis KD
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vis KD
Sophie Govaere McConnell
3vis ( démontée / en pièces détachées / KD )
Arnold007
1vis d'assemblage
Tony M


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kd bolt
vis KD


Explanation:
/

Example sentence(s):
  • Les vis extrudeuses de type KD 03 sont livrées en 4 dimensions
  • 1. Vis KD. 3. Écrous KD

    Reference: http://www.qualitycraft.com/files/qcm975_47a.fr_.pdf
Sophie Govaere McConnell
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I think that's just a case of a lazy translator leaving the term in EN; the only instances I've found on the Net (and there seem to be precious few of them) seem to all be translations from EN.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
vis d'assemblage


Explanation:
I think that certainly described it's function, though I'm not at all sure if a more 'official' term doesn't exist...

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kd bolt
vis ( démontée / en pièces détachées / KD )


Explanation:
Comme Tony l'a mentionnée, KD - "knocked down".

Des exemples de ces "KD bolt" et "bolt plug" ici :

http://www.childcraftindustries.com/cribinst/18711.pdf

K-D Bold plugs

http://www.idp-inc.com/drum.htm

knocked down bolt

Quant à "knocked down", démonté / en pièces détachées / KD devrait convenir.

Termium / * Expédition et livraison
* Transport de marchandises
* Commerce extérieur :

démonté / en pièces détachées / KD

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Ce n'est pas la vis elle-même qui est « knocked-down », mais c'est qu'elle permet au meuble de l'être ; c'est pour ça qu'il s'agit plutôt de « knock-down » que de « knockED-down » / Si, ça décrit sa FONCTION.
8 mins
  -> En fait, le "KD" ne devrait pas y être du tout ! C'est une vis !