ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

bumper

French translation: méridienne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bumper
French translation:méridienne
Entered by: Valérie Catanzaro

22:45 Mar 2, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: bumper
"Available versions:
3 and 2 seater sofas, armchair and 2 seater sectional corner with bumper, which is specially designed for smaller living spaces."

Merci !
Valérie Catanzaro
France
méridienne
Explanation:
voir photos

"Monti Laf Sofa with Bumper Ends"
http://www.homeportfolio.com/catalog/Product.jhtml?prodId=23...

Cecillia Bumper Sofa + others
http://www.lazarind.com/ourFurniture.asp?FurnCat=28

Canapé avec Méridienne

"Ensemble canapé aux lignes contemporaines comprenant une zone 'méridienne' de repos. "
http://www.webdeco.be/produit-3441-canape-avec-meridienne.ht...
Selected response from:

ALIAS trad
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1méridienne
ALIAS trad
3protection
PierreND
3poufEuqinimod


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pouf


Explanation:
...

Euqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protection


Explanation:
Par exemple, comparez la page en anglais :
http://www.ikea.com/gb/en/catalog/products/90115092
avec la page en français :
http://www.ikea.com/fr/fr/catalog/products/90115092

La protection des angles du fauteuil placé dans un coin évite de se faire mal en se cognant sur les angles. Ça agit comme un pare-chocs.

PierreND
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci !


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
méridienne


Explanation:
voir photos

"Monti Laf Sofa with Bumper Ends"
http://www.homeportfolio.com/catalog/Product.jhtml?prodId=23...

Cecillia Bumper Sofa + others
http://www.lazarind.com/ourFurniture.asp?FurnCat=28

Canapé avec Méridienne

"Ensemble canapé aux lignes contemporaines comprenant une zone 'méridienne' de repos. "
http://www.webdeco.be/produit-3441-canape-avec-meridienne.ht...


ALIAS trad
Belgium
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EngFrench: j'allais formuler la même réponse !
5 mins
  -> Merci Sandrine.