KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

butler's table

French translation: servante / desserte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butler's table
French translation:servante / desserte
Entered by: Geneviève von Levetzow

00:10 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / furniture
English term or phrase: butler's table
a piece of furniture

I know what it looks like (from wood shop class!) but what is its French appelation, please?
NancyLynn
Canada
servante / desserte
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Geneviève von Levetzow
Grading comment
oui! desserte est justement le terme que je cherchais. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8servante / desserte
Geneviève von Levetzow
5 +2table porte-gâteaux
marinagil


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
table porte-gâteaux


Explanation:
(also called tiers table)

Dictionnaire descriptif et visuel d'objets (French-English)
Bernard, L. - Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-25 01:48:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acc. to TERMIUM:

table porte-gâteaux (FÉM) =>
butler\'s table, butler\'s tray table, tier table, dumb waiter,
dumb-waiter (UK), dumbwaiter (US), silent butler

desserte OU servante (FÉM) =>
serving table, server, side table,
DEF. – A TABLE (B060:02-00217) that consists of a set of wide shelves that are sometimes flanked by drawers or cabinets. It may have a rolling wheel base and is usually placed at the side of a dining table or against a wall in a dining room




marinagil
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 mins

agree  J-Gabriel
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
servante / desserte


Explanation:
-

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
oui! desserte est justement le terme que je cherchais. Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benoit HUPIN: une desserte
12 mins

agree  Jean-Paul Salaün: desserte
28 mins

agree  lien: desserte
1 hr

agree  Madeleine Pérusse
1 hr

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3 hrs

agree  GILOU
6 hrs
  -> Merci à tous et bonne journée :)

agree  bwana Jojo
9 hrs

agree  chaplin: desserte
12 hrs