KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

Cut the top end square.

French translation: coupez le côté supérieur à angle droit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cut the top end square.
French translation:coupez le côté supérieur à angle droit
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

02:08 Apr 2, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
English term or phrase: Cut the top end square.
Cut fabric twice the width of the window. Cut the top end square. Cut the length of the fabric at least 6 in. (15 cm) longer than the window.

Contexte : couper un tissu pour faire des rideaux.
Annie Tétrault
Canada
coupez le côté supérieur à angle droit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2coupez le côté supérieur à angle droit
JCEC
3COUPER LE CARRÉ SUPÉRIEUR
Madeleine Pérusse
2couper a angle droitEleonor


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
couper a angle droit


Explanation:
a guess...couper droit/en ligne droite

Eleonor

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coupez le côté supérieur à angle droit


Explanation:
-

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: "bord" serait encore mieux ;)
7 hrs
  -> Merci, la couture n'est pas mon point fort

agree  niort57: J'aurais prefere bord aussi
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
COUPER LE CARRÉ SUPÉRIEUR


Explanation:
Une idée... J'essaie de formuler quelque chose que je comprendrais si j'avais à faire mes rideaux!!!

Bonne chance!

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French