KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

guage wire

French translation: Ressorts de fil de fer sinueus, trempe, calibre 18


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:guage wire
French translation:Ressorts de fil de fer sinueus, trempe, calibre 18

20:38 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: guage wire
***** uses 14 to 16 eight guage tempered steel sinuous S springs
France Mercier
Canada
Ressorts de fil de fer sinueus, trempe, calibre 18
Explanation:
And yes, it is a typo.
They are talking about "S" springs" which are tempered steel spirng wire, (16 or 18 gauge) stretched across a frame, under a cushion.

Sorry about the accents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see? I meant to type SPRING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the 18 too. I\'ve got to start reading these things slower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 22:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, \"Fil D\'acier\" I\'ll get it right eventually
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2diamètre d'un fil métallique
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5 +1Ressorts de fil de fer sinueus, trempe, calibre 18zaphod
3câble jauge
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diamètre d'un fil métallique


Explanation:
gauge wire. Faute de frappe ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 20:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



1. Domaine(s)
– Metrology and Units of Measure
– Special-Language Phraseology

Domaine(s)
– Unités de mesure et métrologie
– Phraséologie des langues de spécialité



gauge of a wire Source CORRECT diamètre d\'un fil métallique Source

2003-02-18




Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: English is "gauge", this answer is correct for the French translation.
48 mins

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
câble jauge


Explanation:
... L’AO-10 peut être installée à distance, jusqu’à 3000 m (10,000
pieds), dans un circuit bouclé, avec un câble Jauge 18 (0,823 mm). ...
www.milltronics.com/pdf/manual/spl_0120.pdf - Pages

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
22 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: Il ne s'agit pas d'un câble électrique mais d'un fil métallique.
1 hr

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ressorts de fil de fer sinueus, trempe, calibre 18


Explanation:
And yes, it is a typo.
They are talking about "S" springs" which are tempered steel spirng wire, (16 or 18 gauge) stretched across a frame, under a cushion.

Sorry about the accents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:28:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see? I meant to type SPRING

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 21:29:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the 18 too. I\'ve got to start reading these things slower

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 22:25:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, \"Fil D\'acier\" I\'ll get it right eventually

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui, il s'agit bien du calibre du fil déterminé par son diamètre. Gauge wire...
3 mins

neutral  Tom Bishop: The principle is correct. However, I would suggest that "sinueux" relates to the springs rather than to the wire and for this application "fil métallique" is probably more appropriate than "fil de fer" which is essentially a merchant product .
44 mins
  -> Yeah, I should have put in the "X" but it's late where I am. And I should have put "fil d'acier"