KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

nice "hand"

French translation: doux au toucher


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nice "hand"
French translation:doux au toucher
Entered by: Lucie Lessard

13:32 Mar 11, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / quality of a leather
English term or phrase: nice "hand"
This leather offers a very nice "hand"

I need to find an elegant way to present this "nice hand" in FR. It's for a catalog
Lucie Lessard
Canada
doux au toucher
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-11 13:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le cuir résistant aux saletés. Ce finissage rend le cuir doux au
toucher. Finissage aniline: : teinture transparente et organique ...
www.palliser.com/faq_leather_francais.html - 26k -
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I had used that website before but I had forgotten it's existence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4doux au toucher
NancyLynn
5main, toucher
hduverle
3toucher très agréable
ADSTRAD


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nice
doux au toucher


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-11 13:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le cuir résistant aux saletés. Ce finissage rend le cuir doux au
toucher. Finissage aniline: : teinture transparente et organique ...
www.palliser.com/faq_leather_francais.html - 26k -

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I had used that website before but I had forgotten it's existence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: ou un toucher agréable
0 min
  -> merci !

agree  Bernadette Delahaye
2 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Hacene: agree with Elisabeth
7 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Genestelle
9 hrs
  -> merci !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nice
toucher très agréable


Explanation:
the action for the thing...
why not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-11 13:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1. Liste Rouge, Très, très beau coton, au toucher très agréable,
pour ce modèle nettement décontracté. Ce sont toutefois ...
www.listerouge-paris.com/presse/img/trepointe.pdf
PalmAttitude.org - Zoom sur l\'étui COVERTEC pour Palm Tungsten|T
... L\'étui est très simple extérieurement, réalisé dans un cuir noir au toucher
très agréable On retrouve le logo Covertec gaufré en bas à droite et une ...
palmattitude.org/tests/covertec/index.php - 22k


ADSTRAD
Native speaker of: French

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand
main, toucher


Explanation:
The "hand of a fabric" may be translated by "la main du tissu" (professional) or "toucher"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 33 mins (2004-03-11 17:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, a \"nice hand\" becomes \"une main très agréable\" or \"un toucher très agréable\".


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench