KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

brass

French translation: cuivre jaune/laiton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brass
French translation:cuivre jaune/laiton
Entered by: Sophieanne

21:45 Jun 23, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: brass
brass chandeliers

merci :)
Sophieanne
United States
cuivre jaune/laiton
Explanation:
Selected response from:

gian_paolo
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cuivre jaune/laitongian_paolo
5 -1de cuivreAndreyAI
4 -1lustre de cuivrexxxsarahl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cuivre jaune/laiton


Explanation:


gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: Laiton bien sûr, on dit parfois cuivre jaune mais ce n'est pas juste. De plus on parle plus de chandeliers que de candélabres...qui est plutôt vieillot.
15 mins

agree  lien: chandeliers en laiton
30 mins

agree  Florence B
1 hr

agree  Jeff Steffin: laiton = copper, laitao (ptg) = rosted pig! lol
1 hr

agree  Jérôme Haushalter
8 hrs

agree  Laurence Thiriaux: lustre en laiton!
8 hrs

agree  Jordane Boury: lustre en laiton (cf. par ex. http://www.sofabex.ma/lu260.htm ou http://www.cristal-boheme.com/imageview.asp?productID=515)
11 hrs

agree  zaphod: brass is copper and tin no?
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
de cuivre


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-23 21:49:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

candélabre de cuivre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 21:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

candélabre EN cuivre.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
4 mins

agree  Margaux
14 mins

disagree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: Sorry but there is a difference between brass and copper. Cuivre = copper brass = laiton
16 mins

disagree  Jordane Boury: lustre en laiton ;-)
11 hrs

disagree  zaphod: cuivre is copper
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
lustre de cuivre


Explanation:
chandelier c'est un lustre

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  zaphod: cuivre is copper
17 hrs