KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

common types ate Philips

French translation: les types courants sont des Philips


13:46 Aug 11, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: common types ate Philips
DIGITAL VIDEO RECORDER, sometimes called a DVR which allows you to digitally record tv programmes on a hard drive, and also to pause and rewind. Common types ate Philips. This isa techynology that most people don't know.
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:les types courants sont des Philips
Explanation:
are?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 13:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Running Guided Setup, Running Guided Setup (Phili... How Do I Set up My DVR? (Philips, Pioneer, Sony, Toshiba, Humax). 25-10-35, Search Reference Number. ...
customersupport.tivo.com/knowbase/root/ public/tv2147.htm?
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
c'est bien ce que je pensais...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2les types courants sont des Philips
GILOU
3 +1les modèles les plus courants sont les Philips
Maurice Thibaux


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
les types courants sont des Philips


Explanation:
are?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-11 13:49:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Running Guided Setup, Running Guided Setup (Phili... How Do I Set up My DVR? (Philips, Pioneer, Sony, Toshiba, Humax). 25-10-35, Search Reference Number. ...
customersupport.tivo.com/knowbase/root/ public/tv2147.htm?

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
c'est bien ce que je pensais...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxESPARRON: les modèles les plus courants sont des Philips en effet !
4 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
common types ate philips (see phrase)
les modèles les plus courants sont les Philips


Explanation:
In this sense I would use modèle rather than types and I would say 'les plus'. It sounds better...

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: c'est vrai, mais j'ai juste corrigé le typo
3 mins