KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

imaging

French translation: reproduction sonore/acoustique, image acoustique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:imaging (in relation to loudspeakers)
French translation:reproduction sonore/acoustique, image acoustique
Entered by: Séverine Harbeck

11:23 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: imaging
In that context: connecting speakers
"For correct imaging, speakers must be "phased" properly."
MaudD
France
reproduction sonore/acoustique, image acoustique
Explanation:
Il pourrait s´agir ici de "acoustic imaging". Je crois qu´il ne faut pas s´accrocher à l´idée d´image dans le sens visuel. J´ai trouvé cette définition sur internet:
Usually this refers to a sound reproduction system's ability to accurately reproduce the subtle cues your brain uses to locate things by sound. If you sit in a theater (for example) and close your eyes, your brain can tell you, sometimes with astounding accuracy, where a sound source is - left, right, up, down, near or far. "Audiophiles" train themselves to notice this stuff, and being good at it may take some innate talent.

A good stereo system preserves the subtle delays and phase shifts that allow you to sit in front of and between your speakers and "place" those sounds - e.g. the instruments in an orchestra or the voices in a choir - as if you were sitting in the room when it was recorded . This is the acoustic image (as I understand it).

Selected response from:

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bof ...
Adrien Esparron
4photocynamon
3reproduction sonore/acoustique, image acoustiqueSéverine Harbeck


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bof ...


Explanation:
Ici je dirais "pour une bonne reproduction", "pour reproduire l'atmosphère", "pour restituer l'ambiance" ... ou qqchose dans ce genre-là.

Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
photo


Explanation:
Pour faire une bonne photo



cynamon
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reproduction sonore/acoustique, image acoustique


Explanation:
Il pourrait s´agir ici de "acoustic imaging". Je crois qu´il ne faut pas s´accrocher à l´idée d´image dans le sens visuel. J´ai trouvé cette définition sur internet:
Usually this refers to a sound reproduction system's ability to accurately reproduce the subtle cues your brain uses to locate things by sound. If you sit in a theater (for example) and close your eyes, your brain can tell you, sometimes with astounding accuracy, where a sound source is - left, right, up, down, near or far. "Audiophiles" train themselves to notice this stuff, and being good at it may take some innate talent.

A good stereo system preserves the subtle delays and phase shifts that allow you to sit in front of and between your speakers and "place" those sounds - e.g. the instruments in an orchestra or the voices in a choir - as if you were sitting in the room when it was recorded . This is the acoustic image (as I understand it).




    Reference: http://www.answerbag.com/q_view.php/1337
Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.