KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

French bread = pain croùté OU pain français?

French translation: pain français


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French bread = pain croùté OU pain français?
French translation: pain français
Entered by: Christine C.

23:04 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Toaster/ grille-pain
English term or phrase: French bread = pain croùté OU pain français?
TOASTER
French bread can be fitted into the extra wide slots (cut in half first). The built-in rack can also be used for rolls and French bread. When the bread is ready, the toaster pops up automatically.
J'hésite à traduire "French bread" littéralement. J'ai trouvé 2 traductions sur le GDT (pain croùté ET pain français).
Pour quelle traduction opteriez-vous?
Christine C.
Italy
baguette, pain français
Explanation:
pas crouté......
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Merci Writeaway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11baguette, pain français
writeaway
4pain
Bib


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
french bread = pain croùté ou pain français?
baguette, pain français


Explanation:
pas crouté......

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Merci Writeaway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elodie Rousseau: baguette, on voit souvent "grille-pain, spécial baguette" avec une fente plus large
19 mins

agree  roneill
22 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: pain croùté n'existe pas en France
40 mins

agree  RHELLER: baguette
43 mins

agree  Elza Santos
59 mins

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
1 hr

agree  JCEC: baguette
2 hrs

agree  Dr Sue Levy: baguette
9 hrs

agree  Ian Burley: In 23 years in France, I've never come across pain croûté. And with a name like that I probably wouldn't want to try it if I did!
10 hrs
  -> never heard of it either-comes from the GDT-so maybe it's just a Canadian French term?

agree  Michel A.: Pain français (sous-entendu pour les AS pain qui n'est pas en tranches)
10 hrs

agree  JennyC08
21 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
french bread = pain croùté ou pain français?
pain


Explanation:
pourquoi pas pain tout court ?
je suis d'accord avec Writeaway pour évincer "croûté", qui est peut-être canadien.
En ce qui concerne la largeur de la fente, on peut y mettre tous les pains (nom générique), y compris la baguette (plus longue), le pain de campagne (plus épais), le pain de seigle, le pain de mie .......
Cela devient du pain grillé, tout simplement, même si c'est de la baguette.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-02-18 23:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la baguette fait 200gr environ et le pain 400gr, chez le boulanger.

Bib
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3