KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

the wires in the mains load

French translation: les fils du cordon d'alimentation correspondent au code de couleur suivant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the wires in the mains load
French translation:les fils du cordon d'alimentation correspondent au code de couleur suivant
Entered by: Christine C.

09:48 Feb 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Toaster/ grille-pain
English term or phrase: the wires in the mains load
U.K. WIRING INSTRUCTIONS
The wires in the mains load are coloured in accordance with the following code:
....
Que comprenez-vous ici?
Christine C.
Italy
les fils du cordon électrique correspondent au code de couleur suivant
Explanation:
TYPO !!!!

MAINS LEAD = CORDON ÉLECTRIQUE
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci à tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3les fils du cordon électrique correspondent au code de couleur suivant
Michel A.
2les fils de la charge secteur
Bilore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
les fils du cordon électrique correspondent au code de couleur suivant


Explanation:
TYPO !!!!

MAINS LEAD = CORDON ÉLECTRIQUE

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Merci à tous.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: Les fils du cordon d'alimentation ...
21 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Elodie Rousseau
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Alexa Dubreuil
1157 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
les fils de la charge secteur


Explanation:
venant du secteur???

Bilore
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: load est une typo de lead
21 mins