KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

by pushing them together by hand

French translation: en les serrant manuellement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by pushing them together by hand
French translation:en les serrant manuellement
Entered by: Christine C.

14:26 Feb 20, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / Toaster/ grille-pain
English term or phrase: by pushing them together by hand
MAKING TOASTED SANDWICHES
Place the sandwich in the sandwich clips. The clips can be opened BY PUSHING THEM TOGETHER BY HAND.

= en les ... manuellement?
Le verbe anglais choisi ne me semble pas très indiqué ici.
PUSH TOGETHER = ? dans ce cas
Merci pour vos idées.
Christine C.
Italy
en les serrant manuellement
Explanation:
ma compréhension
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3en appuyant dessus/en les pressantjacrav
3en les serrant manuellement
GILOU
3en appuyant
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en appuyant


Explanation:
(manuellement est superflu), je pense que ces clip ont une forme de X aplati et qu'en appuyant à une extrémité ont ouvre l'autre (pince à linge)

dur dur sans croquis

bonne chance

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en les serrant manuellement


Explanation:
ma compréhension

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Merci Gilles.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en appuyant dessus/en les pressant


Explanation:
possibilités … ;)

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16