KudoZ home » English to French » Furniture / Household Appliances

bean pot

French translation: un faitout


21:38 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / cooking
English term or phrase: bean pot
J'ai trouvé "pot à haricots" mais je ne suis pas convaincue... Si c'est pour cuire des haricots, j'utiliserais plutôt "cocotte" ou quelque chose comme ça. Des suggestions?
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:un faitout
Explanation:
Autre suggestion. Je pense aux vieux westerns, les cowboys assis autour du feu de camp en train de faire cuire leurs haricots. Je crois que c'est ce genre d'ustensile dont il s'agit.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
Merci, faitout va bien aussi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un faitoutxxxACOZ
4mijoteuseRHELLER


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un faitout


Explanation:
Autre suggestion. Je pense aux vieux westerns, les cowboys assis autour du feu de camp en train de faire cuire leurs haricots. Je crois que c'est ce genre d'ustensile dont il s'agit.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Merci, faitout va bien aussi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
26 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
9 hrs

agree  GILOU
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mijoteuse


Explanation:
http://www.cooking.com/products/shprodde.asp?SKU=187879

beans need to be cooked for long periods of time


    Reference: http://www.lecapucin.fr/mijoteuse.htm
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish