KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

player HUD icons

French translation: HUD (head-up display) affichage tête haute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:player HUD icons
French translation:HUD (head-up display) affichage tête haute
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

07:21 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / paintball
English term or phrase: player HUD icons
could that be : les joueurs en face à face ?
23FEVRIER
HUD (head-up display) affichage tête haute
Explanation:
le jeu, mais plutôt au niveau de l'interface, du HUD (affichage tête haute en français) ... L'avenir du jeu video doit passer par la pub de toute facon, ...
www.clubic.com/actualite-37397-david-perry-acclaim-devoilen... - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-05 07:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir GDT aussi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-05 07:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - computer science
multimedia
virtual reality


anglais
français

head-up display
affichage à tête haute n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
HUD display
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1HUD (head-up display) affichage tête haute
GILOU
4 +1icônes des joueurs (dans l'interface du jeu)
Piotr Burzykowski
4affichage tête haute/collimateur tête haute/images projetées
socratisv


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
player hud icons
HUD (head-up display) affichage tête haute


Explanation:
le jeu, mais plutôt au niveau de l'interface, du HUD (affichage tête haute en français) ... L'avenir du jeu video doit passer par la pub de toute facon, ...
www.clubic.com/actualite-37397-david-perry-acclaim-devoilen... - 40k - En cache - Pages similaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-05 07:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voir GDT aussi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-09-05 07:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - computer science
multimedia
virtual reality


anglais
français

head-up display
affichage à tête haute n. m.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
HUD display


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry Renon: l'acronyme HUD est utilisé dans plein de jeux vidéo célèbres (Doom, Gran Turismo, etc.)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
player hud icons
icônes des joueurs (dans l'interface du jeu)


Explanation:
The context may allow to skip "dans l'interface du jeu"

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jeromec: agree, while HUD originately applies to flight simulators, on a more general meaning it means any game interface device, superimposed on the game world, that can be turned on and off.
1 day7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
player hud icons
affichage tête haute/collimateur tête haute/images projetées


Explanation:
The term is explained in the wikipedia articles. If this is a flight simulation, I think that "images projetées" or "projection d'images" can make the user better understand what is about.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HUD_%28computer_gaming%29
    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Affichage_t%C3%AAte_haute
socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench