KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Double tap

French translation: Frapper 2 coups / 2 fois


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Double tap
French translation:Frapper 2 coups / 2 fois
Entered by: Virginie Lafage

12:44 Mar 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / video game
English term or phrase: Double tap
Dear listmates,

In the context of gaming devices and video games in general, what does "double tap" mean? I suppose it's an action you do when you use the buttons of the game pad or an action in the game.

Thanks for your help

Patrick
Patrick Panifous
Frapper 2 coups / 2 fois
Explanation:
Hope this helps.

French native
Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
Merci. Patrick.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presser 2 fois/ double clicktradusport
4clicker 2 fois /double click
Isabelle Andrieu
4Frapper 2 coups / 2 foisVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frapper 2 coups / 2 fois


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

French native

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci. Patrick.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presser 2 fois/ double click


Explanation:
Je ne crois pas que dans ce cas on puisse utiliser " frapper"..

tradusport
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-H Bernard
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clicker 2 fois /double click


Explanation:
Bon travail

Isabelle Andrieu