KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Jump 'n Run game

French translation: jeu de course d'obstacles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jump 'n run game
French translation:jeu de course d'obstacles
Entered by: Nicolas Marie

22:59 Mar 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / games
English term or phrase: Jump 'n Run game
type de jeu vidéo
Nicolas Marie
du type course d'obstacles
Explanation:
This is not a good translation...

Iwould prefer a translation as "du type SUPER MARIO" - but this type of game existed a long time before the Super Merio one....
Well, If you translate by "super mario" I think that 90 pct of the world's fan will understand....
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Merci!
j'ai gardé "course d'obstacles"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jeu:"Sauter-Courir"
irat56
4du type course d'obstacles
Thierry LOTTE


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
du type course d'obstacles


Explanation:
This is not a good translation...

Iwould prefer a translation as "du type SUPER MARIO" - but this type of game existed a long time before the Super Merio one....
Well, If you translate by "super mario" I think that 90 pct of the world's fan will understand....


    Video games fan
Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci!
j'ai gardé "course d'obstacles"

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeu:"Sauter-Courir"


Explanation:
Not very good when translated!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12