KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

trivia track

French translation: Jeu de questions (-réponses)


12:11 Oct 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: trivia track
J'imagine qu'il s'agit ici de la désignation d'un type de jeu mais je ne trouve pas la bonne formulation en français. Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
French translation:Jeu de questions (-réponses)
Explanation:
Il y a un jeu sur téléphone mobile qui porte ce nom :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivia_Track

Il peut aussi s'agir d'un plateau de jeu de questions-réponses genre Trivial Pursuit.
Selected response from:

Pierre Gehenne
Grading comment
Merci pour vos réponses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Trivia TrackShooting
4Jeu de questions (-réponses)
Pierre Gehenne


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeu de questions (-réponses)


Explanation:
Il y a un jeu sur téléphone mobile qui porte ce nom :
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivia_Track

Il peut aussi s'agir d'un plateau de jeu de questions-réponses genre Trivial Pursuit.

Pierre Gehenne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Merci pour vos réponses.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trivia Track


Explanation:
This is definitely a game, but there are quite a few games named as such. (See the links below).
Anyway, I would leave it as "Trivia Track", since it's the name of the game.

http://www.trainweb.org/mccann/trivia.htm

http://www.timeforkids.com/TFK/games/white/0,9970,106986,00....

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trivia_Track




Shooting
Mauritius
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19