KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

History will be kind to me for I intend to blank.

French translation: blanc/vide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blank
French translation:blanc/vide
Entered by: Alain Marsol

12:33 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: History will be kind to me for I intend to blank.
Cette phrase fait partie d'une liste et est donc hors contexte. Je n'en saisis pas le sens. Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
beginning of answer
Explanation:
it comes from "History will be kind to me, for I intend to write it" by Winston Churchill; i.e. "L'histoire me sera indulgente, car j'ai l'intention de l'écrire".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-31 12:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to blank :
(informal) to keep (an opponent) from scoring in a game.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/blank

so maybe something like "L'histoire me sera indulgente, car j'ai l'intention de t'empêcher de marquer/gagner" (in a game/casino context)
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Il s'agissait bien d'un "blanc" à compléter laissé dans la question.

Merci Stéphanie de m'avoir éclairé sur cette citation de Churchill (et sur toutes les autres comportant un BLANC).

Merci Y-Fi pour votre suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1beginning of answer
Stéphanie Soudais
2 +1L'histoire ne m'en voudra pas si je saute des passages.
Y-Fi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
history will be kind to me for i intend to blank.
L'histoire ne m'en voudra pas si je saute des passages.


Explanation:
Voilà ce que ça m'inspire...

Y-Fi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui: ne m'en voudra pas, j'espère , si j'omets certains faits...
18 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
history will be kind to me for i intend to blank.
beginning of answer


Explanation:
it comes from "History will be kind to me, for I intend to write it" by Winston Churchill; i.e. "L'histoire me sera indulgente, car j'ai l'intention de l'écrire".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-10-31 12:54:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to blank :
(informal) to keep (an opponent) from scoring in a game.

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/blank

so maybe something like "L'histoire me sera indulgente, car j'ai l'intention de t'empêcher de marquer/gagner" (in a game/casino context)

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Il s'agissait bien d'un "blanc" à compléter laissé dans la question.

Merci Stéphanie de m'avoir éclairé sur cette citation de Churchill (et sur toutes les autres comportant un BLANC).

Merci Y-Fi pour votre suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chantal Kamgne
2 hrs