KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Foundation

French translation: Tas / Pile / Paquet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Foundation
French translation:Tas / Pile / Paquet
Entered by: Odette Grille

09:27 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Jeux de cartes
English term or phrase: Foundation
Dans des jeux de cartes sur ordi (poker, solitaire, FreeCell, etc):

FOUNDATION: Piles of cards to which the player will try to move cards from the TABLEAU.

D'après ce que je vois sur la capture d'écran, c'est une ou des cellules vides où l'on pose la carte jouée.
Merci !
Valérie Madesclair
France
tas
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Après de longues tergiversations, c'est ce que j'ai finalement choisi après débat en famille :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tas
Odette Grille
4paquet (de cartes)
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foundation
tas


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Après de longues tergiversations, c'est ce que j'ai finalement choisi après débat en famille :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundation
paquet (de cartes)


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424