KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Building

French translation: Empilement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Building
French translation:Empilement
Entered by: Valérie Madesclair

09:59 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Jeux de cartes
English term or phrase: Building
Jeux de cartes sur ordi (poker, solitaire, FreeCell, etc)

BUILDING: The action of placing a card on top each other to form a pile.

Des suggestions ?
Valérie Madesclair
France
empilement
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-08 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Rappel : un jeu de 52 cartes contient treize valeurs de cartes (as, ... d’empilement sur le paquet). Le paquet est initialement vide. ...
www.cmi.univ-mrs.fr/~lparis/Enseignements/2006-2007/I4/td5....
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Oui c'est bien cela. Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1empilement
GILOU
4défausse
Odette Grille


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building
empilement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-02-08 10:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Rappel : un jeu de 52 cartes contient treize valeurs de cartes (as, ... d’empilement sur le paquet). Le paquet est initialement vide. ...
www.cmi.univ-mrs.fr/~lparis/Enseignements/2006-2007/I4/td5....


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Oui c'est bien cela. Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
building
défausse


Explanation:
pour la pile des cartes rejetées

'pioche' pour la pile des cartes à tirer

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15