KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

reckoning

French translation: participer au jugement dernier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reckoning
French translation:participer au jugement dernier
Entered by: INVERSION

14:35 May 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video games
English term or phrase: reckoning
Video game.

"You have been chosen to join the reckoning—to step into the World of Darkness where humanity is ravaged by vampires and marauding monsters."

En outre, tout au long du jeu, la phrase "You are the reckoning" apparaît.
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
participer au jugement dernier
Explanation:
pour la première phrase : "vous avez été choisi pour participer au jugement dernier"

pour le reste du jeu : "vous êtes l'Elu"
Selected response from:

INVERSION
France
Grading comment
Merci ! Cela me paraît en effet approprié dans le contexte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1de vous joindre au jugement dernier...Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1le jugement final
5Q
3 +1participer au jugement dernier
INVERSION
4point de non retour
Francine Boissonnault
4le jour de l'expiation est venu / vous êtes l'ExpiateurDPolice


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de vous joindre au jugement dernier...


Explanation:
reckoning en fait veut dire cela

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Amblard: oui, = le jour où vous serez "évalué"
5 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le jugement final


Explanation:
You're like Charles Bronson, a 'justicier' who comes to rid mankind of the evil scurge! The reckoning is like a 'règlement de comptes', or showdown, pistols at dawn or in front of the saloon at noon etc. You have come to bring justice and revenge, once and for all. Anyway, you get the idea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:53:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou \'le dernier jugement\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \'le jugement final\'. Its what you want to hear before heading off to the virtual bloodbath of demons and vampires that this game no doubt depicts.

5Q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
0 min

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point de non retour


Explanation:
Je dirais plus cela, dans le contexte.

"You are the reckoning" est plus délicat à traduire. Je comprend que c'est celui qui doit faire une différence, qui dois sauver le monde.
"Vous êtes celui dont l'avenir dépend", mais c'est pas très sexy...

Francine Boissonnault
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le jour de l'expiation est venu / vous êtes l'Expiateur


Explanation:
probably some kind of "ange expiateur"

Ô, Expiateur des Enfers. Le blanc est-il blanc ? clame-t-il.


DPolice

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participer au jugement dernier


Explanation:
pour la première phrase : "vous avez été choisi pour participer au jugement dernier"

pour le reste du jeu : "vous êtes l'Elu"

INVERSION
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci ! Cela me paraît en effet approprié dans le contexte

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annike THIERRY
14 mins