KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

lever action rifle

French translation: fusil semi automatique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lever action rifle
French translation:fusil semi automatique
Entered by: Emmanuelle ROUE

07:16 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video games
English term or phrase: lever action rifle
In a video game, weapons section
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
Fusil semi-automatique
Explanation:
A rifle is "un fusil", not a "carabine" (carbine). "Lever-action" means you have to use the "lever" after each shot, to introduce a cartridge in the chamber. The opposite is 'automatic rifle" in which the cartridge is automatically loaded by the gas of the previous shot!
An automatic rifle is, of course, quicker to use than a lever-action rifle.
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci bcp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Carabine (à levier) actionnée par levier
GILOU
5Fusil semi-automatique
irat56
4 +1carabine actionnée par levier
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Carabine (à levier) actionnée par levier


Explanation:
une munition à bourrelet pour carabines express.) (** calibre correspondant à une
munition utilisée sur express et carabine à levier de sous-garde Marlin). ...
www.sangliers.net/choisir/choix_mun.html - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

Toc - Haut les flingues !!!
... Marlin M336 Conçue en 1889, la M336 constitue la plus vieille carabine à levier
encore produite aux Etats-Unis; même si elle a bénéficiée de quelques ...
tocteam.free.fr/toc/aid_epo/ flingues.php?cond=FU&epoque=avant - 17k - En cache - Pages similaires

Toc - Haut les flingues !!!
... pour le puissant calibre .444 Marlin (lui-même dérivé du .44 Magnum); elle
constitue la plus puissante carabine à levier disponible sur le marché. ...
tocteam.free.fr/toc/aid_epo/ flingues.php?cond=FU&epoque=apres - 35k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 07:26:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium donne actionnée par levier

mais peu d\'occurrence

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALAIN COTE: Oui, carabine à levier, tout simplement.
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carabine actionnée par levier


Explanation:
As an example, when introducing the class to the lever action rifle, I first tell them of when an older man, with an IQ of 130, accidentally discharged a lever action 30-30 in my brother-in-law's trapper cabin.

http://www.cfc-ccaf.gc.ca/en/safety&education/ontarget/ontar...

Par exemple, lorsque je présente la carabine actionnée par levier à un groupe, je commence par leur raconter le cas d'un homme plus âgé, ayant un QI de 130, qui a accidentellement déchargé une carabine actionnée par levier de calibre 30-30 dans la cabane de trappage de mon beau-frère.

http://www.cfc-ccaf.gc.ca/fr/safety&education/ontarget/ontar...


HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
34 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fusil semi-automatique


Explanation:
A rifle is "un fusil", not a "carabine" (carbine). "Lever-action" means you have to use the "lever" after each shot, to introduce a cartridge in the chamber. The opposite is 'automatic rifle" in which the cartridge is automatically loaded by the gas of the previous shot!
An automatic rifle is, of course, quicker to use than a lever-action rifle.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci bcp!