KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

double barrel shotgun

French translation: fusil à deux canons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double barrel shotgun
French translation:fusil à deux canons
Entered by: Emmanuelle ROUE

09:39 May 24, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video games
English term or phrase: double barrel shotgun
video game, weapons section
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
fusil à deux canons
Explanation:
this is at least the term used in shooting (cf URL)
Selected response from:

Del1riuM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fusil à deux canonsDel1riuM
4 +1fusil de chasse à deux coupsDPolice
4 +1fusil à deux canonsEtienne Amblard
4fusil à canon double ou à double canon
fcl
4Fusil de chasse à deux canons
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusil de chasse à deux coups


Explanation:
none needed

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fusil à deux canons


Explanation:
this is at least the term used in shooting (cf URL)


    Reference: http://www.lexique-jo.org/liste4.cfm?rubrique=TIR
Del1riuM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  5Q
16 mins

agree  Guereau: Traduction également du LGDT, mais il me semble aussi que "à deux coups" soit valable.
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fusil à deux canons


Explanation:
Ceci correspond au sens "normal" de "double-barrel shotgun". J'ignore s'il peut y avoir une différence quand il s'agit de "jeux"
source : GDT
sport

double-barrel shotgun

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
double-barrel gun = fusil à deux canons



Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fusil de chasse à deux canons


Explanation:
It is not "à deux coups" because it might be with ONE barrel. It is not a "fusil" (which is a "rifle"). A shotgun is smooth-bored.
But it has two barrels.

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fusil à canon double ou à double canon


Explanation:
A priori une arme de chasse mais efficace en défense

fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4