KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

grab claw

French translation: croc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grab claw
French translation:croc
Entered by: Etienne Amblard

18:50 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video games
English term or phrase: grab claw
In the context of a robot game. Weapons section. "Griffe" is already used.
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
croc
Explanation:
En fonction du texte, le mot "croc" pourrit peut-être convenir. Le croc est une "griffe" utilisé dans de nombreuses techniques
Selected response from:

Etienne Amblard
Grading comment
Je suis d'accord avec vous, c'est sans doute le mot qui convient le mieux. Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pincecheungmo
4crocEtienne Amblard
4Ongle,patte.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pince


Explanation:
Comme les pinces d'un homard.

cheungmo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ongle,patte.


Explanation:
Il ne reste pas beaucoup de possibilités si on reste au plan mechanique.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
croc


Explanation:
En fonction du texte, le mot "croc" pourrit peut-être convenir. Le croc est une "griffe" utilisé dans de nombreuses techniques

Etienne Amblard
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Je suis d'accord avec vous, c'est sans doute le mot qui convient le mieux. Merci !