KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

gauntlet

French translation: Gauntlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gauntlet
French translation:Gauntlet
Entered by: Nina Khmielnitzky

18:57 Jun 5, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Video games
English term or phrase: gauntlet
In the context of a video game... I know there's a specific word to describe au gauntlet game, but I can't find it..
Emmanuelle ROUE
France
Gauntlet
Explanation:
It's the name of the game.

Itself, a gauntlet is a glove worn with medieval armor to protect the hand.

The game's plot takes place in the dark ages where Sorcerers and Walkyries fight demons.

http://www.gamewinners.com/SMS/Gauntlet.htm
Selected response from:

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gauntlet
Nina Khmielnitzky
4Gantelet,moufle,Gant,Manicle,manique.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gauntlet


Explanation:
It's the name of the game.

Itself, a gauntlet is a glove worn with medieval armor to protect the hand.

The game's plot takes place in the dark ages where Sorcerers and Walkyries fight demons.

http://www.gamewinners.com/SMS/Gauntlet.htm

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
6 mins

neutral  cheungmo: *Seulement* si tous les joueurs jouent de façon coopérative.
12 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gantelet,moufle,Gant,Manicle,manique.


Explanation:
Ce sont toutes les siginificats possibles de "gauntlet".
J'espére que cela te sera utile,Emanuelle.
Cordialement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:26:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je m\'excuse du \"typo\".C\'est \"tous\" et non \"toutes\".


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3