KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

get my knees all broken

French translation: voir explication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get my knees all broken
French translation:voir explication
Entered by: JulietteC

08:28 Sep 21, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: get my knees all broken
Contexte :

dans un mmorpg, un personnage comptait affronter diverses épreuves pour récupérer un objet, le vendre et rembourser ses dettes. Finalement, il trouve un autre moyen d'avoir de l'argent : un autre personnage le lui donne. Le premier personnage dit alors :

"Thanks for the cash-"
"(Know I won't have to"
"get my knees all broken!)"

Je ne suis pas sûre du tout du sens de "get my knees all broken". Est-ce que cela veut dire : maintenant, je sais que je n'aurai pas à faire d'efforts pour trouver l'argent ? Ou, maintenant, je sais que je n'aurai plus de problèmes d'argent ? Ou autre chose ?

Merci !
JulietteC
voir explication
Explanation:
The implication is that his creditors would break his knees if he didn't repay them. This is a pretty common joke (told in various forms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-21 08:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also told as breaking legs, busting kneecaps, etc.
Selected response from:

Andrew Levine
United States
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5désormais, je n'aurai plus besoin...IsaPro
4 +1voir explication
Andrew Levine
3On me retrouvera pas les pieds bétonnés/dans le cimentGat
2maintenant, je vais pouvoir échapper à leur vengeance
Thierry Renon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
désormais, je n'aurai plus besoin...


Explanation:
de me casser la tête

IsaPro
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: I think you have missed the joke entirely (see my explanation) // It has nothing to do with making things less complicated, the point is that he avoids getting harmed by his creditors
23 mins
  -> Non j'ai choisi de faire un parallèle avec le fait qu'il n'ait plus besoin de se compliquer la vie pour trouver de l'argent

neutral  Tony M: Agree with Andrew, I'm afraid this is a quite specific idiom
25 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voir explication


Explanation:
The implication is that his creditors would break his knees if he didn't repay them. This is a pretty common joke (told in various forms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-21 08:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also told as breaking legs, busting kneecaps, etc.

Andrew Levine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci pour ces explications ! Il me reste à trouver l'équivalent français :)

Asker: Identité des créanciers non précisée, mais c'est bien possible...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, of course, it's a classic! "If you don't pay me, I'll send the boys round to break your kneecaps!" / Here, it probably means "I know that as you're a friend you won't give me any hassle for repaying the money"
2 mins
  -> thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maintenant, je vais pouvoir échapper à leur vengeance


Explanation:

Pas facile en effet, d'accord avec Andrew et Tony

(voir aussi http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knee-capping ou http://www.sunsetpresse.fr/film.php?id=151)

Cette traduction s'éloigne un peu, mais l'idée, c'est que s'il ne paie pas, cette mafia (?) risque de se venger ? A voir si ça colle avec votre contexte.

Thierry Renon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
On me retrouvera pas les pieds bétonnés/dans le ciment


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion.
Ou alors "On me refera pas le portrait" / "J'échappe à la petite visite d'un de leurs gorilles"
Bonne chance.

Gat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4