KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Offbeat laughster

French translation: rire original


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Offbeat laughter
French translation:rire original
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

15:38 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Offbeat laughster
This is a tricky one without much context unfortunately. This refers to a toy's function. The toy is a kind of pocket pet that reacts when a mobile phone rings around it...
Before asking my client, I was wondering if you knew what "laughster" refers to...
Many thanks!
Valérie Lapotre
France
rire original
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-20 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laughter ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-20 15:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do a big offbeat laughter and try fight the intelligent mind of ours. we go ... called the Office Laugh. we do the OL everytime we have no fucking idea ...
melxmel.blogspot.com/2007_04_01_archive.html - 74k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Il y avait bien une erreur de frappe.... merci Gilles
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2éclats de rire originaux
Salima Post
2rire original
GILOU


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offbeat laughster
rire original


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-02-20 15:40:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

laughter ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-20 15:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

do a big offbeat laughter and try fight the intelligent mind of ours. we go ... called the Office Laugh. we do the OL everytime we have no fucking idea ...
melxmel.blogspot.com/2007_04_01_archive.html - 74k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 424
Grading comment
Il y avait bien une erreur de frappe.... merci Gilles

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
offbeat laughster
éclats de rire originaux


Explanation:
une autre suggestion

Salima Post
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French