KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

pushing and pulling

French translation: Tir à la corde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pushing and pulling
French translation:Tir à la corde
Entered by: Myriam Dupouy

09:45 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / children playing
English term or phrase: pushing and pulling
My friends always visited me at home. We would play hide and seek, ball games, racing and sometimes, pushing and pulling.
Shooting
Mauritius
Tir à la corde
Explanation:
See "ask asker".
Since the children are 8 and 10 years old...It cannot be pushing and pulling kind of toys. But, it may be "Tug of War" game...
Selected response from:

Myriam Dupouy
France
Grading comment
Merci Myriam, je pense aussi que c'est le "tug of war", c.à.d., le tir à la corde.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1chahuter
sophieb
2 +1Tir à la corde
Myriam Dupouy
2la bagarre, un peu de bagarre?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
la bagarre, un peu de bagarre?


Explanation:
une vague idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chahuter


Explanation:
autre idée

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman
21 hrs
  -> merci !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tir à la corde


Explanation:
See "ask asker".
Since the children are 8 and 10 years old...It cannot be pushing and pulling kind of toys. But, it may be "Tug of War" game...

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Merci Myriam, je pense aussi que c'est le "tug of war", c.à.d., le tir à la corde.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roger McKeon: Oui, plutôt que le "bras de fer", qui paraîtrait correspondre davantage à l'idée :)
15 hrs