KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

people's best interests

French translation: les intérêts des autres lui tiennent toujours à coeur


23:47 Apr 8, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: people's best interests
Thats a game for kids so I was wondering if it was better to use simple words like "le bien être d'autrui" or the more technical way "dans l'intérêt supérieur d'autrui". I just wanna be sure the meaning will stay the same...

What do you think ?

Here is the complete sentence:
... he always has other people's best interests at heart
Elisa Côté
Canada
French translation:les intérêts des autres lui tiennent toujours à coeur
Explanation:
il y a en fait plusieurs possibilités en fonction de ce qui précède et suit... p.ex:

il pense toujours au bien des autres / d'autrui / aux autres, etc.

par contre je ne mettrais pas "bien-être" ni "dans l'intérêt supérieur d'autrui"
Selected response from:

Yan Walther
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9les intérêts des autres lui tiennent toujours à coeurYan Walther
4l'intérêt bien compris de chacun
Roger McKeon
3il veille toujours a l´interet d´autrui
Aitor Aizpuru


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
les intérêts des autres lui tiennent toujours à coeur


Explanation:
il y a en fait plusieurs possibilités en fonction de ce qui précède et suit... p.ex:

il pense toujours au bien des autres / d'autrui / aux autres, etc.

par contre je ne mettrais pas "bien-être" ni "dans l'intérêt supérieur d'autrui"

Yan Walther
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Claude Aciman
31 mins

agree  1045: les intérêts des autres lui tiennent toujours à coeur
4 hrs

agree  sueaberwoman: Idem
4 hrs

agree  swanda: idem
4 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
5 hrs

agree  TPS
6 hrs

agree  Sara M
9 hrs

agree  Oana Moisuc
11 hrs

agree  cenek tomas: d' autrui
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'intérêt bien compris de chacun


Explanation:
Standard aussi...

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
il veille toujours a l´interet d´autrui


Explanation:
Le personnage est un héros altruiste.

Aitor Aizpuru
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16