KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Wipe the pitch

French translation: Essuyez le terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wipe the pitch
French translation:Essuyez le terrain
Entered by: Habib Mahammed

20:44 May 1, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Wipe the pitch
Que veut bien dire ici "pitch" ou est-ce une expression?
"Wipe the pitch with a damp cloth after first time remove from the packaging"
Il s'agit d'instructions sur un jeu de football de table que l'on joue avec un palet
Habib Mahammed
Hungary
Essuyez le terrain
Explanation:
Le "pitch" c'est le plateau représentant le terrain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-01 21:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baby-foot
La table, nommée elle aussi baby-foot, est constituée d'un plateau représentant le *** terrain ***

(Même s'il ne s'agit pas de babyfoot, le principe doit être le même)

Essuyez le terrain ou Essuyez le plateau etc
Selected response from:

Simon Mac
Grading comment
Oui c'est clair merci beaucoup à vous tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nettoyez le terrain
Robin Levey
3Essuyez le terrain
Simon Mac


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wipe the pitch
Essuyez le terrain


Explanation:
Le "pitch" c'est le plateau représentant le terrain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-05-01 21:03:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Baby-foot
La table, nommée elle aussi baby-foot, est constituée d'un plateau représentant le *** terrain ***

(Même s'il ne s'agit pas de babyfoot, le principe doit être le même)

Essuyez le terrain ou Essuyez le plateau etc

Simon Mac
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oui c'est clair merci beaucoup à vous tous.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wipe the pitch
nettoyez le terrain


Explanation:
'pitch' is the grass-covered area where people play football in real life - probably represented graphically on the playing area of your game as a green area with white markings. It has to be cleaned when the game is unwrapped.

terrain de foot(ball)) in French

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish