KudoZ home » English to French » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Your handle of the reigns

French translation: ta capacité à manier les rênes


17:09 Jul 6, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Your handle of the reigns
Fait partie d'une liste d'expressions, donc pas de réel contexte (si ce n'est qu'il s'agit d'un jeu avec des rois et des princes).

L'expression complète est :
"Your handle of the reigns, I guess?"

Je ne saisis pas le sens exact de l'expression.

Ma question est urgente.
Merci pour vos suggestions.
Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
French translation:ta capacité à manier les rênes
Explanation:
une idée
Selected response from:

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide et merci Catherine pour cette solution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ta tenue des rênes du pouvoir
FX Fraipont
4---
Kévin Bacquet
4ta capacité à manier les rênes
Catherine CHAUVIN
4votre poigne aux rènes du pouvoir
Arnold007
3Votre façon, je suppose, de (tout) mener à la baguette ?
Myriam Dupouy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your handle of the reigns
---


Explanation:
l'habileté avec laquelle tu manies les reines...Peut être un peu tiré par les cheveux comme jeu de mots...

Sinon, l'habileté avec laquelle tu règnes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutes (2008-07-06 17:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ton art de tenir les rennes.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catherine CHAUVIN: Désolée, mais il s'agit de rênes dont tu veux parler. Les courroies qui guident le cheval via le cavalier.
21 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your handle of the reigns
ta capacité à manier les rênes


Explanation:
une idée

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Merci à tous pour votre aide et merci Catherine pour cette solution.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
your handle of the reigns
Votre façon, je suppose, de (tout) mener à la baguette ?


Explanation:
Vous garderiez ainsi, avec "baguette" (cravache) :
- l'idée de régner...Si toutefois le sens convient à votre jeu...
- L'image équestre...

Je viens de finir une trad de jeu vidéo aussi, où j'avais comme titre pour une mini quête "star struck" (où il fallait "récolter" un max d'étoiles...). Je préfère mon jeu de mot à moi ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 18:23:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB : Myriam Dupouy: 6:09pm Jul 6, 2008: En fait ton jeu de mot vient de l'homophonie en anglais de "reins" et "reigns"... Et du coup, je serais assez pour transposer...

Bon courage !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 18:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sinon, autre possibilité...Qui permet de garder l'image...

"Votre façon, je suppose, de tenir la bride ?"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 18:36:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'expression "tenir les rênes" (diriger, contrôler, gouverner) serait la solution sans doute la plus prudente.

Myriam Dupouy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 117

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your handle of the reigns
ta tenue des rênes du pouvoir


Explanation:
Should be "your handling" ....

"Avec l'avènement de Louis XIII, et surtout la tenue des rênes du pouvoir par le Cardinal de Richelieu, commence à se dessiner une armature provinciale d'un ..."
http://www.royalement-votre.com/structur/rvguil66.html

"Another author, Francis Carr, has suggested that Bacon wrote not only Shakespeare's plays but Don Quixote as well,[8] while Dr Orville Owen, in his monumental (5 volumes) "Francis Bacon's Cipher Story" (1893-95), recounted his success in using a special machine to prove Bacon the true author of Shakespeare and the son of the Earl of Leicester and Elizabeth I. Even Mark Twain was a Baconian arguing vigorously for Bacon and ridiculing the "Stratfordolators" and the "Shakespearoids" in "Is Shakespeare Dead?" (New York: Harper and Brothers, 1909).[9] Friedrich Nietzsche, in his Ecce Homo (II, 4), also opined that Bacon was the true author of Shakespeare's plays, despite mockingly referring to Donnely as a "muddlehead and blockhead."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francis_Bacon


Extract from Dr Orville Owen, "Francis Bacon's Cipher Story" (1893-95):

"She was spoiled by power and long reigning,
For, for forty-four years she reigned; and
Though she was not as princes brought up
In the reigning house commonly are spoiled by
The indulgence and licenses of her
Education and the assured expectation
Of succeeding to the throne, yet
Such long continuance of control of affairs
And""" the handling of the reigns of government"""
(She being but twenty-five years old,
The age at which guardianship ceases,
When she began to reign, and
Continued reigning till her seventieth year)
Made her arrogant and impatient
Of obeying the wise men of the nation."
http://members.tripod.com/~neuro_net/fbacncs1.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 211

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your handle of the reigns
votre poigne aux rènes du pouvoir


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19